Located in:
[…] With respect to youth workforce investment activities authorized in section 129 of WIOA—
- c. With respect to youth workforce investment activities authorized in section 129 of WIOA—
c. 5. Include the State definition, as defined in law, for not attending school and attending school as specified in WIOA Section 129(a)(1)(B)(i) and Section 129(a)(1)(C)(i). If State law does not define “not attending school” or “attending school,” indicate that is the case and provide the state policy for determining whether a youth is attending or not attending school.
Current Narrative:
16 V.S.A. § 1121 required children between the ages of six and 16 years “to attend a public school, an approved or recognized independent school, an approved education program, or a home study program for the full number of days for which that school is held, unless the child: is mentally or physically unable so to attend; or has completed the tenth grade; or is excused by the superintendent or a majority of the school . . . or is enrolled in and attending a postsecondary school . . . which is approved or accredited in Vermont or another state.”