Florida PYs 2020-2023 Published Approved

Located in:
  • III. Operational Planning Elements

    The Unified or Combined State Plan must include an Operational Planning Elements section that supports the State’s strategy and the system-wide vision described in Section II(c) above.  Unless otherwise noted, all Operational Planning Elements apply to Combined State Plan partner programs included in the plan as well as to core programs.  This section must include—

III. b. 4. C. Previous Assessment Results

Beginning with the state plan modification in 2018 and for subsequent state plans and state plan modifications, provide the results of assessments of the effectiveness of the core programs and other one-stop partner programs and Combined State Plan partner programs included in the Unified or Combined State plan during the preceding 2-year period (i.e. the 2-year period of the plan modification cycle).  Describe how the State is adapting its strategies based on these assessments.

Current Narrative:

Previous Assessment Results

Department of Economic Opportunity
DEO continuously conducts data analysis of workforce system performance within the state’s Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) primary indicators of performance. This analysis is used in annual presentations to each local workforce development board to show how each LWDB is performing against its locally negotiated goal for the measures.

Accountability and Continuous Improvement
Florida workforce law expressly requires increased accountability of the workforce system for the state, localities and training providers. Florida has several valuable methods for continually monitoring performance as both real-time management tools and tools for continuous improvement.

Levels of Service
Total participants served during Program Year 2018-19 increased by 11.4 percent for Adults. Dislocated Workers participants served decreased by 9.0 percent and Youth participants served decreased by 6.7 percent. The chart below presents the total number of participants served and exiters leaving the WIOA program during Program Year 2018-19. 

Figure 3.09
2018-2019 WIOA Participants/Exiters

WIOA ProgramTotal Participants ServedTotal Exiters
Adults29,8668,988
Dislocated Workers*7,0122,841
Youth12,3524,111

* DW numbers include DW grants, which served 1,853 participants and had 787 exiters.

Figure 3.10
2017-2018 WIOA Participants/Exiters

WIOA ProgramTotal Participants ServedTotal Exiters
Adults26,80411,405
Dislocated Workers*7,7054,032
Youth13,2363,832

* DW numbers include DW grants, which served 1,899 participants and had 1,163 exiters.

WIOA Performance Measures
Data on core measures and primary indicators of performance are collected from Florida’s Management Information System (MIS), Reemployment Assistance (RA) Wage Records, Wage Record Information System 2 (WRIS2) through December 2019, and the State Wage Interchange System (SWIS) beginning January 2020. The MIS gathers exit information on participants and covers the real-time data elements referenced above. RA Wage Records contain information such as wages used to determine retention information after exit. The WRIS2 and SWIS are databases consisting of wage and employment records from other states. WRIS2 and SWIS records supplementing Florida’s RA data provide a more comprehensive picture of participant outcomes.

The chart below illustrates Florida’s negotiated rate for each of the required primary indicators of performance along with the actual statewide outcomes achieved. Pursuant to federal policy, states achieving at least 90 percent of the negotiated goal are considered to have met the goal. The 90 percent criterion is shown in parentheses. Florida met all performance targets for Program Year 2018-2019.

Figure 3.11
State WIOA Statewide Primary Indicators of Performance
Program Year 2018-2019

WIOA INDICATORS OF PERFORMANCENEGOTIATED GOAL (90% of Goal)ACTUAL PERFORMANCEDIFFERENCE COMPARED TO  90% of Goal
Adult Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit85.0% (76.5%)85.7%+ 9.2%
Adult Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit82.5% (74.3%)87.0%+ 12.7%
Adult Median Wage 2nd Qtr. After Exit$6,850 ($6,165)$8,272+ $2,107
Adult Credential Attainment Rate62.0% (55.8%)84.2%+ 28.4%
DW Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit83.0% (74.7%)88.7%+ 14.0%
DW Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit79.0% (71.1%)86.7%+ 15.6%
DW Median Wage 2nd Qtr. After Exit$6,850 ($6,165)$8,199+ $2,034
DW Credential Attainment Rate68.0% (61.2%)81.9%+ 20.7%
Youth Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit75.0% (67.5%)81.5%+ 14.0%
Youth Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit69.0 % (62.1%)80.1%+ 18.0%
Youth Credential Attainment Rate75.2% (67.7%)79.8%+12.1%

Local Performance
Expected levels of performance or goals were agreed upon for each LWDB. The chart below summarizes outcomes based on these goals and the previous federal 90 percent criterion.

Figure 3.12
Local Workforce Development Board WIOA Performance
Program Year 2018-2019

WIOA INDICATORS OF PERFORMANCESTATE GOAL# OF LWDBs ACHIEVING GOAL% OF LWDBs ACHIEVING GOAL
Adult Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit85.0%22 of 2491.7%
Adult Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit82.5%23 of 2495.8%
Adult Median Wage 2nd Qtr. After Exit$6,85023 of 2495.8%
Adult Credential Attainment Rate62.0%21 of 2487.5%
Dislocated Worker Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit83.0%22 of 2491.7%
Dislocated Worker Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit79.0%22 of 2491.7%
Dislocated Worker Median Wage 2nd Qtr. After Exit$6,85020 of 2483.3%
Dislocated Worker Credential Attainment Rate68.0%18 of 2475.0%
Youth Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit75.0%24 of 24100.0%
Youth Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit69.0%24 of 24100.0%
Youth Credential Attainment Rate75.2%17 of 2470.8%

*Based on U.S. Department of Labor Training and Employment Guidance Letter 26-15, August 23, 2017, “fails” is defined as the number of performance measures less than 90 percent of the negotiated goal. “Meets” is defined as the number of performance measures between 90 percent – 100 percent of the negotiated goal. “Exceeds” is defined as the number of performance measures above 100 percent of the negotiated goal.

Performance Indicators: Section 116 of WIOA identifies indicators of performance for the Adult, Dislocated Worker and Youth programs. These measures for FY 2019-2020 are below:

Figure 3.13
Florida Primary Indicators of Performance Goals
Program Year 2019-2020

Adult MeasuresPY 2019-2020 Goals
Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit85.2%
Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit83.0%
Median Wage 2nd Quarter After Exit$6,850
Credential Attainment Rate65.0%
Dislocated Worker Measures 
Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit83.0%
Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit79.0%
Median Wage 2nd Quarter After Exit$6,850
Credential Attainment Rate68.0%
Youth Measures 
Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit75.5%
Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit69.0%
Credential Attainment Rate 75.5%
Wagner-Peyser Measures 
Employed 2nd Qtr. After Exit62.0%
Employed 4th Qtr. After Exit64.2%
Median Wage 2nd Quarter After Exit$4,850

Customer Satisfaction Surveys
Florida integrated customer satisfaction surveys are a component of its workforce management system, Employ Florida. Customer satisfaction survey results are invaluable to the state as they identify and improve on strategies implemented to better serve workforce services customers.

Figure 3.14
Customer Satisfaction of the Employ Florida System

Figure 3.14 Customer Satisfaction of the Employ Florida System is a chart that displays the results of customer satisfaction with the Employ Florida system for the years of 2017 through 2019. The chart also displays trend information on whether customer satisfaction increased or decreased during this time. The survey asks customers to respond to four statements: 1. It was easy to find information 2. The data was easy to understand 3. The data met my needs 4. Overall, how would you rate your visit with this website From 2017 to 2018, customer satisfaction decreased in all areas of the survey. From 2018 to 2019, customer satisfaction decreased in the areas of information was easy to find and the data met my needs. Increased in the area of the data was easy to understand and remained the same in the area of customers overall rating of the website.

 

 

 

 


Response rate equals the percentage of visitors to the Customer Satisfaction Survey page responding to the survey (7,711 respondents for Jan – Oct 2019).
* Annual survey results for each year (Jan – Dec) with 2019 data through Oct 31, 2019

Local Workforce Development Board Performance Reviews
Section 445.007(3), Florida Statutes, directs DEO, under CareerSource Florida’s direction, to meet annually with each LWDB to review performance and certify compliance with state and federal laws.

During PY 2018-2019, DEO staff presented information on the local board’s program and financial performance. Annual presentations provide a unique opportunity for dialogue with local board members, offering them a complete understanding of how state and federal performance requirements impact their local board’s performance outcomes.

Florida’s approach to performance provides for consequences in situations indicating a pattern of low performance. Typically, low-performing local workforce boards are required to develop and implement their own Corrective Action Plans. If low performance persists, state-level staff work with local workforce board staff to design a state-approved performance improvement plan policy with specific deliverables, often supported by state and peer Technical Assistance and Training (TAT) and supplemental funding for specific interventions. Chronic performance and operational problems can result in progressive levels of direct, sustained onsite oversight by state staff or state-designated local workforce board peer supervision, receivership, or replacement of local executive staff. As an ultimate sanction, a local board may be re-designated or consolidated due to performance problems. To date, no local board has been sanctioned in this manner.

Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
VR’s rehabilitation rate remains below the federal target, but has increased over the past two years, as has the overall number of customer employment outcomes. This is expected as VR releases customers from the Category 3 wait list.

VR collaborates with partners at the state and local levels to maximize employment services for people with disabilities. VR anticipates that the following projects will have a positive impact on program performance:

  • Support employers and community partnerships through the Business Relations program.
  • Continue providing Career Counseling/Information and Referral (CCIR) services to individuals participating in subminimum wage employment. Due to the positive response to CCIR services, VR is developing an orientation and follow-up process for CCIR service recipients who expressed interest in VR services.
  • Assist customers in making informed choices about employment providers through the use of the Services Provider Choice Directory.
  • Implement additional mental health training for counselors and expand Individual Placement and Support and to improve success for individuals with severe and persistent mental illness.
  • Continue to increase provider capacity for Discovery, Customized Employment and CBTAC services.
  • Implement additional Project SEARCH sites.
  • Establish additional casework quality assurance review practices to validate data entry.
  • Strengthen data validation practices to detect errors prior to reporting.
  • Expand use of Benefits Planning services for Social Security recipients to promote self-support. Purchase these services when not available from SSA.

Figure 3.15
Florida Vocational Rehabilitation
Federal Performance Indicators and Targets

Federal Performance Indicators and TargetsActual Performance (FFY 18)Previous (FFY 17)
Indicator 1.1: Change in Employment Outcomes

(RSA Target: Increase over prior year)
+1,173+265
Indicator 1.2: Percent of Employment Outcomes

(RSA Target: 55.8%)
40.7%37.8%
Indicator 1.3: Competitive Employment Outcome (Primary)

(RSA Target: 72.6%)
99%96.4%
Indicator 1.4: Significance of Disability (Primary)

(RSA Target: 62.4%)
88.8%92.56%
Indicator 1.5: Earnings Ratio (Primary)

(RSA Target: 52%)
56.4%55%
Indicator 1.6: Self-Support

(RSA Target: 53%)
42.78%54.53%
Indicator 2.1: Ratio of Minority to Non-Minority Service Rate

(RSA Target: 80%)
94.74% 

94%

Division of Blind Services
The Division commissioned San Diego State University to conduct a needs assessment in 2018. The assessment revealed the following areas of need related to the workforce system:

  • Educate employers on the abilities of individuals who are blind or visually impaired
  • Retain Employment Rehabilitation Specialists
  • Market services to the community and increase public awareness of the organization
  • Identify transportation resources to help clients become and/or remain employed
  • Provide training on assistive technology at an early age
  • Provide soft skills training to youth in transition
  • Greater outreach and service to minorities, namely Hispanic and Asian individuals

Based upon the results of the needs assessment, the FDBS will develop strategies that are incorporated and described throughout this plan to address these needs. See Section X(j) for further details.

Adult Education
State targets are negotiated with the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Career Technical and Adult Education (OCTAE) and established for each of the educational functioning levels for ABE, Adult Secondary Education (ASE) and ESOL on an annual basis. The target percentage is based on prior program year performance and a comparison of the state with national averages.

The percentages represent the portion of students who must meet the goal for each educational functioning level. The chart below shows the target and performance for 2016-2017, 2017-2018 and 2018-2019.

Figure 3.16
Florida Adult Education State Targets
Adult Basic Education and Adult Secondary Education

  Measure2016-17 Target2016-17 Performance2017-18 Target2017-18 Performance2018-19 Target2018-19 Performance
ABE Beginning Literacy40%22.24%43%26.93%42%15.51%
ABE Beginning40%27.34%42%28.88%42%16.46%
ABE Low Intermediate39%31.26%41%33.83%42%25.83%
ABE High Intermediate40%33.93%42%40.14%42%33.38%
ASE Low42%41.74%44%37.54%42%34.25%

Figure 3.17
Florida Adult Education State TargetsEnglish for Speakers of Other Languages

  Measure2016-17 Target2016-17 Performance2017-18 Target2017-18 Performance2018-19 Target2018-19 Performance
ESL Beginning Literacy42%41.48%44%46.87%40%36.42%
ESL Low Beginning51%35.45%53%33.61%40%30.67%
ESL High Beginning42%28.86%44%27.51%40%25.11%
ESL Low Intermediate39%28.64%41%25.03%40%23.17%
ESL High Intermediate38%28.89%41%24.16%40%23.94%
ESL Advanced26%22.32%28%12.69%40%18.70%