U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Alabama PYs 2020-2023 Published Approved

Located in:

Other Appendices

Current Narrative:

B. Success Plus Goals by State and Workforce Council Region

Alabama SUCCESS+ Goal 500,000
Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal 2019 - 2020
Information Technology38,24042,7204,4791.11%4506851,1301,212
Science, Technology, Engineer & Mathematics34,41039,3004,8891.34%4858301,3151,204
Health Science190,320216,03025,7361.28%2,5757,3459,9206,977
Manufacturing272,130298,68026,5510.94%2,65511,15013.8057,735
Architecture & Construction144,630155,68010,7470.72%1,0755,2606,3303,536
Finance68,44072,1003,6550.52%3652,3402,7051,452
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics188,220203,01014,7920.76%1,4758,77510,2504,747
Government & Public Administration16,50017,4309260.55%90605695308
Human Services83,11093,16010,0441.15%1,0005,4956,4952,726
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security67,07069,5802,5110.37%2502,7503,0001,185
Education & Training140,630148,8308,2010.57%8156,3457,1602,688
Hospitality & Tourism239,910263,07023,1610.93%2,31518,05520,3706,904
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources79,94081,4601,5190.19%1503,7503,9001,105
Business Management & Administration311,200315,1803,9810.13%40014,63015,0304,158
Marketing242,010249,3107,3040.30%73514,84015,5703,907
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications22,55021,780-779-0.35%0835755155
         
Region 1 SUCCESS+ Goal 125,000
Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal 2019 - 2020
Information Technology14,08016,3002,2251.48%225250470515
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics20,46023,3402,8851.33%285490780689
Health Science39,15044,6805,5291.33%5451,5302,0751,313
Manufacturing80,53090,79010,2541.21%1,0203,3454,3652,536
Architecture & Construction31,80034,3602,5580.78%2551,1601,410761
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics44,71047,8003,0830.67%3052,0602,365989
Business Management & Administration74,89077,7602,8640.38%2853,4503,7401,298
Human Services17,47019,7002,2301.21%2251,1751,395553
Finance13,38014,2308550.62%85470550283
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security11,58012,0504630.39%45495535199
Education & Training27,01028,5301,5260.55%1501,1851,335544
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources27,00028,0601,0680.39%1051,2901,395469
Hospitality & Tourism53,93058,7604,8350.86%4854,1004,5801,377
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications5,1505,100-51-0.10%019018550
Marketing52,08053,8601,7840.34%1803,2603,440871
Government & Public Administration2,8102,9501390.48%1510512054

Region 2 SUCCESS + Goal 33,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics9801,1501721.63%15254049
Information Technology810850420.51%5152019
Health Science13,12014,7701,6471.19%155525685544
Manufacturing29,85032,0502,2010.71%2201,2501,470885
Architecture & Construction7,4907,8603670.48%35270305172
Business Management & Administration18,16018,160-50.00%0865860196
Education & Training8,4008,7703700.43%30350380172
Human Services6,3006,9005960.91%55405460210
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security4,0804,2401550.37%1515016581
Government & Public Administration940970350.37%0353516
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics12,71013,3306130.47%60600655288
Hospitality & Tourism15,50016,2807790.49%801,1351,215369
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications1,4601,320-146-1.05%0555515
Finance2,7002,790960.35%1010011055
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources6,4606,450-15-0.02%030030066
Marketing13,26013,350900.07%5845850165

 

Region 3 SUCCESS+ Goal 32,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics1,1401,4402982.35%25305554
Information Technology1,1501,240950.80%5202524
Manufacturing21,08025,3204,2441.85%4209251,340897
Health Science12,97014,2201,2470.92%120525645333
Architecture & Construction11,19011,8506620.58%60405465217
Education & Training10,11010,8607460.71%70435510224
Business Management & Administration17,98018,2202370.13%25865890233
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics11,62012,4408240.69%80550630253
Finance3,0203,2101930.62%2010512061
Human Services5,5806,2206441.10%65365430162
Government & Public Administration780820360.45%0303010
Hospitality & Tourism17,01018,5301,5140.86%1501,2901,440422
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security3,6703,8301590.43%1514516065
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources6,3306,400610.10%529029575
Marketing13,37013,5001390.10%15835850164
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications1,1201,090-28-0.25%040356

Region 4 SUCCESS+ Goal 132,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Information Technology13,13014,1401,0090.74%100235330357
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics5,1005,5704730.89%45115160153
Health Science58,52066,9408,4171.35%8402,1953,0352,436
Architecture & Construction38,69041,2902,6010.65%2601,4001,655989
Finance26,18027,5201,3420.50%1308701,005578
Business Management & Administration89,37089,300-71-0.01%04,1804,1701,006
Manufacturing45,52047,7602,2450.48%2201,7651,985988
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics49,55053,3303,7780.74%3802,3302,7051,364
Government & Public Administration4,4604,6601990.44%2016018093
Human Services20,63023,2902,6521.22%2601,3801,640789
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security20,20021,0208240.40%80855940404
Hospitality & Tourism57,75063,3605,6130.93%5604,3354,9001,845
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources8,3108,5802680.32%30385415154
Marketing68,16070,2702,1130.31%2103,9454,1551,228
Education & Training29,84031,9202,0770.68%2051,2701,475774
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications6,9706,800-163-0.24%026024542

Region 5 SUCCESS+ Goal 65,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics2,9403,4204791.52%4570115103
Information Technology5,5805,9503720.65%40105140116
Health Science25,48028,9903,5061.30%3501,0201,370816
Manufacturing44,10048,9804,8831.06%4951,8452,3351,228
Architecture & Construction19,13020,6101,4820.75%145695840421
Business Management & Administration44,79045,0702820.06%302,1152,140481
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics24,86026,9202,0520.80%2001,2001,400569
Education & Training23,07024,3501,2760.54%1209901,105416
Human Services13,05014,2901,2430.91%120840960325
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security12,42012,7403270.26%30485515169
Hospitality & Tourism37,95041,8703,9120.99%3952,8553,2451,006
Finance10,20010,6904890.47%50350395177
Marketing34,00035,0701,0700.31%1052,1502,255502
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources9,8509,870190.02%045045094
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications3,4103,320-88-0.26%013512517
Government & Public Administration3,1803,3601800.55%2011513560

 

Region 6 SUCCESS+ Goal 32,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Information Technology1,2201,3601391.09%15203544
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics1,1901,3401531.22%15254044
Health Science13,88015,4101,5271.05%150545695509
Manufacturing19,54021,1701,6280.80%165825990595
Architecture & Construction8,4508,9504990.58%45300345196
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics17,87018,9201,0500.57%105770875432
Human Services5,3705,9806081.08%60355410196
Business Management & Administration20,54020,320-216-0.11%0960935148
Education & Training9,4609,9204560.47%40410450194
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security4,8504,9601070.22%1018519571
Hospitality & Tourism16,51017,3808720.52%851,2201,305374
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications1,1801,110-75-0.65%0404011
Marketing16,85017,0802240.13%201,0601,080221
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources9,8709,770-98-0.10%045544573
Finance3,6503,7701180.32%1013014064
Government & Public Administration1,5701,630630.39%5606528

Region 7 SUCCESS+ Goal 81,000

Career Cluster20162026ChangeAnnual GrowthAnnual Growth OpeningsAnnual Exit OpeningsAnnual Total OpeningsGoal         2019-2020
Information Technology3,3903,9405531.52%5565120137
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics2,9903,4304361.37%4570110111
Health Science27,00031,0404,0391.40%4001,0351,4351,026
Education & Training17,88018,7608860.48%85765855363
Architecture & Construction28,82031,3502,5340.85%2501,0501,300781
Transportation, Distribution & Logistics28,44031,3702,9280.98%2901,3351,625852
Manufacturing30,18031,5501,3650.44%1401,1351,280607
Human Services13,24015,1501,9081.36%1908551,045492
Law, Public Safety, Corrections & Security9,98010,4704860.48%45415460196
Finance9,0209,7707480.80%70315385234
Hospitality & Tourism42,10047,8505,7521.29%5753,2553,8301,511
Business Management & Administration46,95048,3501,4040.30%1352,2752,415797
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources12,18012,3601800.15%15565585174
Marketing40,72042,2901,5770.38%1552,5252,680757
Arts, Audio/Video Technology & Communications2,7702,650-116-0.43%01009015
Government & Public Administration2,3102,4401330.56%10859547

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 500,000

Alabama

Annual LFP Goal = 40,000

 

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker280,43824,0262,4032,303
Caregiver154,57425,6512,5652,465
Adults with Aging Dependents134,99010,0381,0041,004
Unemployed83,56566,2406,6240
Low-Income849,699114,50811,45110,807
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians27,3117897969
People with Disabilities291,77182,6888,2708,230
Older Individuals516,71329,9072,9932,893
Ex-Offenders15,22410,6911,0691,069
Homeless Individuals17,5463,845382372
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System5722082323
English Language Learners20,7257,023702580
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy48,99828,6642,8602,436
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers106,21722,0762,2092,209
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers18,2663,796380380
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion8,5653,429343343
Single Parents178,24346,2164,6223,990
Long-Term Unemployed15,96011,9391,1950
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A3,708370370
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military8,7504,5584,566456

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 125,000

Region 1

Annual LFP Goal = 10,000

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker44,8667,448745745
Caregiver36,6798,441844844
Adults with Aging Dependents13,0251,853185185
Unemployed16,82414,3301,4330
Low-Income104,86028,6092,8612,261
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians8192112111
People with Disabilities62,90214,1901,4191,419
Older Individuals122,8488,498850850
Ex-Offenders3,4702,893289289
Homeless Individuals3,9691,022102102
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System715155
English Language Learners14,5053,733373261
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy59,3617,279728623
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers32,5048,366837837
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers7,6721,975197197
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion1,0897807878
Single Parents40,08710,3181,032967
Long-Term Unemployed2,9021,7471750
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A2,000200200
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military1,7721,256126126

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 33,000

Region 2

Annual LFP Goal = 2,600

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker11,7317977979
Caregiver13,6991,150115115
Adults with Aging Dependents4,2466596666
Unemployed5,9355,0615060
Low-Income38,7047,921792748
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians2594655
People with Disabilities27,9636,581658658
Older Individuals47,3582,727273273
Ex-Offenders1,9161,143114114
Homeless Individuals1,8973393424
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System343033
English Language Learners2,4804434434
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy22,6307237252
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers5,3507577676
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers1,0961461515
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion5249499
Single Parents16,3231,769177167
Long-Term Unemployed1,1019971000
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A8008080
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military1,7728178282

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 32,000

Region 3

Annual LFP Goal = 2,600

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker6,2401,006101101
Caregiver9,7071,554155155
Adults with Aging Dependents4,0297437474
Unemployed5,1134,4804480
Low-Income39,3208,227823823
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians2615555
People with Disabilities19,9926,036604564
Older Individuals33,5161,407141141
Ex-Offenders7954664747
Homeless Individuals7731621616
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System14333
English Language Learners1,9312032020
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy20,1152,208218218
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers6,6201,085109109
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers1,0961791818
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion7311531515
Single Parents14,5812,901290242
Long-Term Unemployed826640640
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A3003030
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military4381921919

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 132,000

Region 4

Annual LFP Goal = 10,500

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker37,5487,759776676
Caregiver34,9567,051705605
Adults with Aging Dependents13,1373,589359359
Unemployed16,49214,5061,4510
Low-Income99,95827,3112,7312,731
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians8112222222
People with Disabilities59,72625,7092,5712,571
Older Individuals111,3138,956896796
Ex-Offenders2,7912,263226226
Homeless Individuals3,3409139191
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System752022
English Language Learners11,5921,567157157
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy46,5577,721771472
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers29,8567,157716716
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers1,0962492525
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion2,1215805858
Single Parents48,04813,1281,313947
Long-Term Unemployed3,0682,8382840
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A1911919
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military4382702727

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 65,000

Region 5

Annual LFP Goal = 5,200

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker15,4021,831183183
Caregiver23,5472,829283283
Adults with Aging Dependents7,1198098181
Unemployed11,81210,6711,0670
Low-Income89,46216,4471,6451,645
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians7111311313
People with Disabilities44,56310,5581,0561,056
Older Individuals72,2473,137314314
Ex-Offenders2,0001,568157157
Homeless Individuals2,5704724747
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System371722
English Language Learners5,4435015050
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy42,3713,789378378
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers16,7642,082208208
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers1,0962012020
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion1,9993673737
Single Parents39,4337,250724683
Long-Term Unemployed2,2991,9231920
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A9299
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military1,7723263333

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 32,000

Region 6

Annual LFP Goal = 2,600

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker4,9867567676
Caregiver13,3367907979
Adults with Aging Dependents5,5117467575
Unemployed5,8374,9004900
Low-Income41,0527,152715715
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians2263944
People with Disabilities24,8065,408541541
Older Individuals42,1471,166117117
Ex-Offenders1,4887567676
Homeless Individuals1,7581921919
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System872522
English Language Learners2,3752082121
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy21,6121,712170170
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers5,0627697777
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers5,1147787878
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion7,7991,139114114
Single Parents16,9482,910291291
Long-Term Unemployed1,1521,0981100
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A2522525
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military1,7721,204120120

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL).

 

SUCCESS+ Goal = 81,000

Region 7

Annual LFP Goal = 6,500

Special Population GroupsPopulation EstimatesShare of Aggregate of Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Attainment Goal2019-2020 Annual Labor Force Participation Goal
Displaced Home maker25,0694,429443443
Caregiver22,6503,837384384
Adults with Aging Dependents10,7961,639164164
Unemployed13,46512,2921,2290
Low-Income77,07118,8411,8841,884
Indians, Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians3498599
People with Disabilities40,46514,2061,4211,421
Older Individuals87,2054,016402402
Ex-Offenders2,4641,602160160
Homeless Individuals5,0907457373
Youth Who Aged Out of Foster System2536266
English Language Learners2,7313683737
Individuals with Low Levels of Literacy41,8545,232523523
Individuals with Substantial Cultural Barriers10,0611,860186186
Migrant & Seasonal Farmworkers1,0962682727
Individuals Nearing TANF Exhaustion1,2943163232
Single Parents32,4807,940794693
Long-Term Unemployed2,8492,6962700
Individuals Preparing for Nontraditional FieldsN/A7377
Youth with Parents in Active Duty Military7884934949

Sources for population estimates include US Census Bureau (ACS), AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH),

AL Dept. of Human Resources (DHR), AL Dept. of Corrections (DOC), The Annie E Casey Foundation, and AL Dept. of Labor (ADOL)

 

Carl D. Perkins Act

U.S. Department of Education

Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education

Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act (Perkins V) State Plan

 

I. COVER PAGE

A. State Name:        Alabama

B. Eligible Agency (State Board) Submitting Plan on Behalf of State:

Alabama State Board of Education

C. Person at, or officially designated by, the eligible agency, identified in Item B above, who is responsible for answering questions regarding this plan. This is also the person designated as the “authorized representative” for the agency.

    1. Name:  Jennifer J. Burt
    2. Official Position Title:   Administrator of Standards and Accountability
    3. Agency:       Alabama State Board of Education
    4. Telephone: (334) 694-4763                6.   Email:  jburt@alsde.edu                                                           D.Individual serving as the State Director for Career and Technical Education:

 

 □ Check here if this individual is the same person identified in Item C above and then proceed to Item E below.

    1. Name:  Daniel Boyd                                                                                                          
    2. Official Position Title:   Deputy State Superintendent of Education
    3. Agency:   Alabama State Board of Education                                                                   
    4. Telephone: (334) 694-4907                5.  Email:  dboyd@alsde.edu                                                          E. Type of Perkins V State Plan Submission - FY 2019 (Check one):
  • 1-Year Transition Plan (FY2019 only) – if an eligible agency selects this option, it will then complete Items G and J

F. Type of Perkins V State Plan Submission - Subsequent Years (Check one):4

X State Plan (FY 2020-23) - if an eligible agency selects this option, it will then complete Items H, I, and J

  • State Plan Revisions (Please indicate year of submission: ______________) - if an eligible agency selects this option, it will then complete Items H and J

 

G. Submitting Perkins V State Plan as Part of a Workforce Innovation and Opportunities Act (WIOA) Combined State Plan – FY 2019 (Check one):

  • Yes

X No

H. Submitting Perkins V State Plan as Part of a Workforce Innovation and Opportunities Act (WIOA) Combined State Plan – Subsequent Years (Check one):5

 

X Yes (If yes, please indicate year of submission: FY2020-2023         )

  • No

 

I. Governor’s Joint Signatory Authority of the Perkins V State Plan (Fill in text box and then check one box below):6

 

Date Governor was sent State Plan for signature: February 3, 2020

 

 

X The Governor has provided a letter that he or she is jointly signing the State plan for submission to the Department.

  • The Governor has not provided a letter that he or she is jointly signing the State plan for submission to the Department.

 

 

4      Item F will only appear to the user in the Perkins V State Plan Portal in subsequent years (FY 2020-23).

5      Item H will only appear to the user in the Perkins V State Plan Portal in subsequent years (FY 2020-23).

6      Item I is required in FY 2019 only for States that choose to submit a full Perkins V State plan, covering FY 2019-23.

Signature of Jennifer J. Burt, Authorized RepresentativeGovernor's letter for Combined State Plan submission

Governor's Workforce Innovation Directives

ALABAMA WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEM

 

April 24, 2015 Department of Economic and Community Affairs Workforce Development Division 401Adams Avenue Post Office 5690 Montgomery,Alabama 36103-5690 GOVERNOR’ S WORKFORCE INNOVATION DIRECTIVE NO. PY2014-10

 

SUBJECT:

 

1. Purpose. Training and Employment Guidance Letter (TEGL) - Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Youth Program Transition This transmits the following TEGL:

 

Number Date 23-14 03/26/15 Subject Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Youth Program Transition

 

2. Discussion. The purpose of TEGL No. 23-14 is to provide guidance and planning information to states, local workforce areas, and other recipients of Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Title I youth formula funds on the activities associated with the implementation of WIOA.

 

In order to continue implementation prior to the final rule, a series of WIOA Operational Guidance documents that provide the needed implementation information will be issued in the form of Training and Employment Guidance Letters (TEGLs). These Operational Guidance TEGLs will inform the system about how to begin the important planning and reorganization necessary to comply with new WIOA statutory requirements for the upcoming Program Year (PY) 2015 (beginning July 1, 2015). The Operating Guidance TEGLs will provide a framework for program activities until the regulations are finalized. TEGL 23-14 is one in the ongoing series of Guidance.

 

Regarding the implementation of youth programs, TEGL 23-14 states that while previously issued TEGL No. 19-14 (discussed in GWID PY2014-07) says "States will receive their first WIOA allotment for the youth programs in April 2015 and will begin full implementation of WIOA for the Youth Program at that time," this was imprecise. Operational implementation of the WIOA youth program begins on July 1, 2015, with all provisions taking effect July 1,2016. The PY 2015 WIOA youth allotment that is distributed in April 2015 is for preparation and programmatic activities for WIOA youth program implementation on July 1, 2015. In addition, states and local workforce areas are encouraged to use allowable transition funds to prepare for implementation of the WIOA Youth program. Page 2 Directive No. PY2014-10

 

TEGL 23-14 further discusses youth program planning and provides operational guidance for WIOA. This includes discussion on the transition from the required minimum thirty (30) percent expenditure rate for youth formula-funded programs on out-of-school youth under WIA to the new required minimum seventy-five (75) percent expenditure rate for youth formula-funded programs on out-of-school youth under WIOA and how the percentage is calculated. Other topics include Youth Standing Committees, transitioning in-school youth programs, changes to the youth program elements, the new eligibility criteria, and many other programmatic changes. Examples of successful out-of-school youth programs currently meeting the seventy-five (75) percent expenditure rate are provided for research as well as a list of resources to help states and local areas successfully transition.

 

3. Action. This Directive should be distributed accordingly to local areas, workforce staff, and partners. Local area staff should review TEGL 23-14, and use presented strategies and resources to transition their youth programs to the WIOA.

 

 

-------------- ALABAMA WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEM Department of Commerce Workforce Development Division 401 Adams Avenue Post Office Box 5690 Montgomery, Alabama 36103-5690 September 11, 2015 GOVERNOR’S WORKFORCE INNOVATION DIRECTIVE NO. PY2015-03

SUBJECT: Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act Eligible Training Providers Policy

1. Purpose. This directive transmits the State’s policy regarding the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Eligible Training Providers List in order to continue eligibility and to provide the procedures for potentially new training providers.

2. Discussion. Under WIOA, States shall establish initial eligibility for WIOA eligible training provider and certified training programs in order to continue to be eligible to provide training services until December 31, 2015. WIOA initial eligibility (for all current training providers on the ETPL) expires on December 31,2015. All current training providers and their current programs are grandfathered in as eligible training providers. Procedures are included in this policy for current training providers to seek continued eligibility. Under WIOA, the State shall also establish a procedure to determine the eligibility of new training providers. The criteria and procedures for new training providers are included in the attached policy. It is the responsibility of the Workforce Development Division to collect the required information from all Eligible Training Providers, who provide services to WIOA participants in Alabama . This Directive supercedes all previous directives regarding policies, collection of performance, costs and other information on the ETPL including GWDD No. PY2002-03 through PY2011-23, change 2.

3. Action. It is the responsibility of the local workforce development areas and the training providers to review the attached policy and instructions and adhere to the established procedures.

Attached are the policy and forms to use in the continued eligibility process and/or the application process for new training providers. The required information is to be submitted to the Workforce Development Division and information updated on the website, www.ETPL.alabama.gov, for each current program by December 31, 2015. Training providers are required to enter the information on the Eligible Training Provider List website. Training providers are strongly encouraged to keep the performance information listed on the ETPL website up to date. Training providers’ information will be reviewed at least every 24 months for renewal purposes. Training providers, who fail to follow the continued eligibility instructions by December 31, 2015, will be removed from the ETPL without exception.

 

 

-------------------- Alabama Workforce Investment System

Department of Economic and Community Affairs

Workforce Development Division

401 Adams Avenue

Post Office 5690

Montgomery, Alabama 36103-5690

February 26, 2015

GOVERNOR’S WORKFORCE INNOVATION DIRECTIVE NO. PY2014-05

SUBJECT: Local Area Designation Policy

1. Purpose. To transmit the State’s local area designation request form.

2. Discussion. The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) requires the Governor to designate local workforce development areas within the state through consultation with the State Workforce Development Board and after consultation with the chief elected officials and comments from the general public. Factors impacting these designations are listed in Section 106(b) of the WIOA. It is anticipated that supplemental instructions may be issued at a later date to address the requirements of Section 106(a) Regions, which must be addressed before the second full year program, e.g. prior to July 1, 2016. If there are any inconsistencies with the issuance of the final WIOA Implementing Regulations in calendar year 2016, this policy will be revised to comply with the Implementing Regulations.

3. Action.All local area designation requests must be submitted using the attached form. The effective date of this policy is the date of issuance of this Directive. The local Chief Elected Official (CEO) must submit the completed application to the Workforce Development Division no later than 5:00 p.m., March 31, 2015 for consideration of initial designation.

4. Contact. Questions regarding this information should be directed to Bill Hornsby, Supervisor, State Programs, Planning, and Divisional Budget Management Section at (334) 242-5847 or bill.hornsby@adeca.alabama.gov.

 

 

----------------- Alabama Workforce Investment System

Alabama Department of Commerce

Workforce Development Division

401 Adams Avenue

Post Office 304106

Montgomery, Alabama 36130-4106

December 9, 2015

GOVERNOR’S WORKFORCE INNOVATION DIRECTIVE NO. PY2014-05, Change 01

SUBJECT: Local Area Designation Policy

1. Purpose. To transmit a revision to the State’s Local Area Designation Policy pursuant to correspondence of September 22, 2015 from the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment and Training as well as update information relative to the transfer of the Workforce Development Division of the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs to the Alabama Department of Commerce per Act 2015-450.

2. Discussion. Subsequent to the issuance of the initial Local Area Designation Policy on February 26, 2015, the U.S Department of Labor (USDOL), Employment and Training Administration (ETA) issued Training and Employment Guidance Letter (TEGL) Number 27-14 on April 15, 2015. Among other requirements, this TEGL required the states to include not only a definition of “Performed Successfully,” which was in the initially issued state policy, but also definitions for the terms “met or exceeded” and “failure” consistent with how those terms were defined at the time the performance levels were negotiated. TEGL Number 25-13, dated May 15, 2014, is the relevant guidance in regard to the guidance used for the definition of the Workforce Investment Act performance measure parameters to define exceeds, met, or failed to meet. Per the Secretary of Labor’s correspondence, as well as the guidance provided in TEGL Number 27-14, the applicable attachments to the State’s Local Area Designation Policy have been revised to include the required additional definitions as stated in TEGL Number 25-13.

3. Action. Local area designation requests were received from three (3) entities pursuant to the initially-issued (February 26, 2015) Local Area Designation Policy. Two of the applications were approved by the Governor subsequent to recommendation by the State Workforce Development Board, so no action is required for those two entities (Mobile Works, Inc. and the Alabama Workforce Investment Area). However, the application for the Jefferson County Commission was not recommended by the State Workforce Development Board for approval by the Governor nor was it approved by the Governor.

Per the Assistant Secretary of Labor’s requirement stated in her September 22, 2015 correspondence, the State is required to “allow the Jefferson County Commission to request initial designation under WIOA Section 106(b)(2) and review such request if submitted, and afford the local area the right to a State-level appeal under WIOA Section 106(b)(5) if the State rejects the local area’s request for initial designation.”

In compliance with this requirement, the local Chief Elected Official (CEO) for the Jefferson County Commission may submit the completed application to the Workforce Development Division no later than 5:00 p.m., December 31, 2015 for consideration of initial designation per Section 106(b)(2) of the WIOA.

4. Contact. Questions regarding this information should be directed to Kivondra Rivers, Supervisor, State Programs, Planning, and Divisional Budget Management Section at (334) 242-5847 or kivondra.rivers@commerce.alabama.gov.